Tulsi

Tulsi
Immune Booster

Traditionally, Tulsi is used to protect the immune system and reduce stress due to its immune-boosting qualities. Tulsi is rich in vitamins A, C and K and minerals like zinc, calcium, magnesium, phosphorus, iron and potassium. It also has a good amount of protein and fibre. It thus acts as a natural immunity booster and keeps infections at bay. Tulsi has immense antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal properties that protect you from a variety of infections. Tulsi leaves extract increases the T helper cells and natural killer cells activity, boosting the immune system.


Anti-Ageing and Vitalising

Tulsi has natural antiviral and antifungal properties. Because it's rich in vitamins A & C, Tulsi is considered a master at combatting the free radical molecules responsible for premature ageing. Tulsi also contains the elusive vitamin K, which plays a key role in supporting your bones and heart. Holy basil is also high in antioxidants and helps your body detox. Tulsi can even protect your body against toxic chemicals.


Fights Stress and Anxiety

When it comes to stress, the group of herbs referred to as adaptogens are crucial for preventing chaos and regaining balance. An adaptogen is a natural substance that helps your body adapt to stress and promotes mental balance. Adaptogens smooth the highs and lows of stress. Tulsi supplementation helps your mind cope with many types of stress and build up a tolerance to stress through improved resiliency and vitality when taken over several weeks. This powerful herb also increases endurance.


Protects against infection and treats wounds

Tulsi has antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and analgesic (painkiller) properties, which help fight infections and reduce fever. Eugenol, a terpene with pain-relieving properties found in Tulsi, reduces aches in the body. Camphene, cineole, and eugenol present in Tulsi help reduce cold and congestion in the chest. Tulsi natural remedies are effective in bronchitis, asthma, influenza, cough and cold. Tulsi also boosts wound healing speed and strength.


Improves Heart Health and Blood Pressure

Tulsi has a profound effect on the treatment and prevention of cardiovascular diseases by lowering blood lipid content, prevention of ischemia and stroke, and reducing hypertension. Tulsi contains compounds Ocimumosides A and B. These compounds reduce stress and balance the neurotransmitters serotonin and dopamine in the brain. The anti-inflammatory properties of Tulsi reduce inflammation and blood pressure. It also contains phytochemical compounds that may lower your blood corticosterone levels.


Anti-cancer properties

Phytochemicals present in Tulsi have strong antioxidant property.   Thus, they help protect us from skin, liver, oral and lung cancers by reducing the growth of cancerous cells.


Treats Kidney stones and Gouty Arthritis

Tulsi detoxifies the body and has diuretic properties. It decreases the level of uric acid in the body. Uric acid is the main reason why kidney stones are formed. Reduction in uric acid levels also provides relief to patients suffering from Gout.


Protects Your Stomach

Holy basil can counteract the effects of stress-induced ulcers. It naturally increases your stomach's defense by decreasing stomach acid, increasing mucus secretion, increasing mucus cells and extending their life. Many drugs for peptic ulcers have side effects and can cause discomfort in some people. However, Tulsi may be a preferred, natural and safe alternative.


Good for Skin and Hair

Tulsi helps clear out the skin of blemishes and acne. It is rich in antioxidants, and that helps it to prevent premature ageing. Tulsi also strengthens your hair roots, thus preventing hair loss. The antifungal properties of Tulsi prevent the development of fungus and dandruff.


Lowers blood sugar

Tulsi can help prevent symptoms of diabetes such as weight gain, hyperinsulinemia (excess insulin in the blood), high cholesterol, insulin resistance, hypertension.



BOTANICAL NAME: Ocimum tenuiflorum

OTHER NAME(S): Ajaka, Albahaca Santa, Bai Gkaprow, Baranda, Basilic Indien, Basilic Sacré, Basilic Sacré Pourpre, Basilic Saint, Brinda, Green Holy Basil, Hot Basil, Indian Basil, Kala Tulsi, Kemangen, Krishna Tulasi, Krishna Tulsi, Manjari, Ocimum sanctum, Ocimum tenuiflorum, Parnasa, Patrapuspha, Rama Tulsi, Red Holy Basil, Sacred Basil, Sacred Purple Basil, Shyama Tulsi, Sri Tulasi, Suvasa Tulasi, Tulasi, Tulsi, Tulsi Patra.